What is Required for a Nonjudicial Trust Settlement in Massachusetts?
[…] (4) the resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation;

(5) transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration; and

(6) liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.

So, the first question is whether this covers the goal you are seeking to achieve. If so, you can write up an agreement signed by the “interested persons” to that effect. The “interested persons” are defined by reference to Massachusetts G.L. Ch. 203E, sec. 411, which requires that the grantor (if available) and all beneficiaries consent to a judicial modification or termination of a trust. A “beneficiary” is defined at Massachusetts G.L. Ch. 203E, sec. 103, as “a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.”

So, your sister and all potential current and future beneficiaries must sign off on the nonjudicial settlement agreement. This might be difficult with respect to contingent beneficiaries.